2020 Schedule

Log into ConnectIN – your portal for accessing all keynotes, panels and workshops, and scheduling Buyers Forum meetings

  Agenda current as of September 16, 2020.  
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2020
NOTE: All session times are Eastern Time
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
Arvig, Bluebird Network, Consolidated Communications, Fuse.Cloud, GTT
and Hilliary Communications
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Welcome
INCOMPAS CEO Chip Pickering
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Keynote: Michael Dell, Chairman and CEO, Dell Technologies
 

 

Keynote: Sen. Roger Wicker (R-Miss.), Chairman, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Keynote: Tom Cullen, Executive Vice President, Corporate Development, DISH
DISH Update: The Path Forward to 5G
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Shakers and Movers – Digital Infrastructure Industry CEO Perspective
Moderator: Rich Lukaj, Bank Street Group

Speakers:
Josh Broder, Tilson
Ray LaChance, ZenFi Networks
Hu Meena, C Spire
Kurt VanWagenen, FirstLight Fiber

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Shakers and Movers – Leading Investors and Lenders Perspective

Moderator: James Henry, Bank Street Group

Speakers:
Gillis Cashman, M|C Partners
Patrick Fear, AB Private Credit Investors
Kevin Genieser, Antin Infrastructure Partners
Joe McCurdy, Guggenheim Partners

1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Policy Workshop

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Sizing Up the FCC in 2021 – Steve Augustino and John Heitmann, Kelley Drye

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Common USAC Compliance Issues Faced by Fiber Providers – Tamar Finn, Morgan Lewis

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
T-Mobile Talks 5G – Trey Hanbury, Hogan Lovells; and Steve Sharkey, T-Mobile

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
State Regulatory Hot Topics – Katherine K. Mudge, Enoch Kever, PLLC

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Business Data Services Pricing Analysis and Remedy – Carey Roesel, Inteserra

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
Consolidated Communications, Fatbeam, Great Plains Communications, Unite Private Networks, Zayo
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 

Workshop: 
Discover Your Unique Emotional Intelligence (Ei) Leadership Superpowers

Hosted by Alliance of Channel Women and INCOMPAS
Sponsored by SRP Telecom
Books provided courtesy of Televergence Solutions

Moderator: Angie Kronenberg, INCOMPAS

Speakers:
Cheryl O'Donoghue, Author of "How to Be an Emotionally Intelligent Leader"
Nancy Ridge, Ridge Innovative and Alliance of Channel Women 
Deb Ward, Televergence

5:30 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.  INCOMPAS Show Game Day with Brett Favre
Wrap up your first day with Hall of Fame quarterback Brett Favre, who joins INCOMPAS CEO Chip Pickering and Fuse.Cloud CEO Gary Watts for some college football picks and insights on competition.
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2020
NOTE: All session times are Eastern Time
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
InnerCity FiberNet, Inteliquent, Metronet, Midco, Securus Technologies, TelNet Worldwide
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Keynote: Rep. James Clyburn (D-S.C.), House Majority Whip and Chairman of the Rural Broadband Task Force
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Keynote: Rep. Mike Doyle (D-Pa.), Chairman, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, House Energy and Commerce Committee
11:30 a.m. – Noon Keynote: FCC Commissioner Brendan Carr
Noon – 12:30 p.m. Keynote: FCC Commissioner Geoffrey Starks
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Keynote: FCC Chairman Ajit Pai
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Keynote: Doug Smith, President & CEO, Ligado Networks
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Pivoting in the Pandemic: From Schools to Malls, How to Help Customers Through COVID-19
Moderator: Chip Pickering, INCOMPAS

Speakers:
Peter Helms, Granite Telecommunications LLC
Sana Sheikh, Granite Telecommunications LLC
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m COVID-19: Market Trends & Data
Eric Fogle, ShareTracker
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bringing Broadband to  Schools and Communities through Innovative Technology Solutions
Moderator: Angie Kronenberg, INCOMPAS

Speakers:
Greg Leon, Crown Castle
Michael McKerley, Education Networks of America Inc.
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Funding the Future: Resources Available for Broadband Deployment
Sponsored by Uniti
Moderator: Chip Pickering, INCOMPAS

Speakers: 
Chris Champion, C Spire
Kelly McGriff, Uniti Group
Brian Worthen, Mammoth Networks​

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
Arvig, Bluebird Network, Consolidated Communications, Fuse.Cloud, GTT
and Hilliary Communications
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Eliminating the Broadband Gap
Moderator: Chip Pickering, INCOMPAS

Speakers:
Jessica Collins, Crown Castle
Sidney Roberts, Microsoft
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. STIR/SHAKEN Compliance – What’s Next For Competitive Voice Services
Moderator: Christopher L.Shipley, INCOMPAS

Speakers:
Gunner Halley, Microsoft
Greg Rogers, Bandwidth
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. C-Suite Program
Telecom Network Automation in an Uncertain World

Sponsored by Axcent Networks

Moderator: David Wuensch, Vice President- Business Development, Axcent Networks

Speakers:
Daniel Friesen, IdeaTek
Brian Kurkowski, FirstLight Fiber
Don MacNeil, GTT                                                            
Mark Smith, Crown Castle
5:30 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. Wrap Up
INCOMPAS CEO Chip Pickering
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2020
NOTE: All session times are Eastern Time
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
Consolidated Communications, Fatbeam, Great Plains Communications, Unite Private Networks, Zayo
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Keynote: Eric Schmidt, Former CEO and Chairman of Google and Co-Founder, Schmidt Futures
Noon – 12:30 p.m. Keynote: Karl Rove
Winning the 5G Future 
12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Independent Data Center Operators Address Network Aggregation
Hosted by the Independent Data Center Alliance
Moderator: Peter Judge, DatacenterDynamics

Speakers:

Tom Brown, DataGryd
Hugh Carspecken, DartPoints 

Phil Koblence, NYI
Michael Morey, Bluebird Network and the Bluebird Underground Data Center

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Data Center Interconnection Trends and Capabilities
Hosted by the Independent Data Center Alliance
Moderator: Tom Brown, DataGryd

Speakers: 

Ed d’Agostino, DE-CIX North America​

Bill Norton, NOIA
Mary Stanhope, Unitas Global
Dave Tomassoni, PacketFabric

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Data Center Valuations
Hosted by the Independent Data Center Alliance

Moderator: Miles Loo, Jr., Newmark Knight Frank

Speakers:
Daniel English, Legacy Investing
Rich Lukaj, Bank Street Group
Tom Watts, Radius Capital

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Section 230: What It Means and Where We Are At The FCC
Speaker: Lindsay Stern, INCOMPAS
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Section 230: What's at Stake and Why it Matters
Moderator: Gigi Sohn, Georgetown Law Institute for Technology Law and Policy

Speakers:

Christianna Barnhart, Sen. Brian Schatz (D-Hawaii)
Chris Cox, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Daphne Keller, Stanford Law School
Emma Llansó, Center for Democracy & Technology

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Buyers Forum Meeting Hour
InnerCity FiberNet, Inteliquent, Metronet, Midco, Securus Technologies, TelNet Worldwide
4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Live! with The INCOMPAS Team
Join the INCOMPAS Team for an interactive wrap-up of the show. Zoom in through ConnectIN, chat with us and be there when we announce prize winners of the Fuse.Cloud YETI cooler and EngageIN participation game. 

 

 

Login

Top